CV

 

Linda Finn CV

705 848-3855

15 Benner Place

Elliot Lake, ON P5A 1T5 

www.lindafinn.com   •   lmfinn@eastlink.ca

 

 

Education

1964      Ontario College of Art

1975      University of Waterloo (part time studies, Fine Art)

2006      White Mountain Academy of the Arts (part-time studies 2001 - 2006)

 

Selected Solo and Dual Exhibitions

2017     The War Letters Project; Art Gallery of Sudbury, Sudbury, ON 2015   

             Bugs to Rugs;  Gallery at the Centre, Elliot Lake, ON

2013     The War Letters Project, Timber Village Museum, Blind River, ON

2012     Objects of Affection, Artists on Elgin, Sudbury, ON

2011     The War Letters, Gore Bay Museum, Gore Bay, ON

             Faces of War, Aurora Cultural Centre, Aurora, ON

2010     Distinctly Canadian, Aurora Cultural Centre,Aurora,ON

              Cause & Effect, JohnBlack Aird Gallery,Toronto,ON

             Burlington/Sudbury Exchange,Burlington Arts Centre, Burlington,ON; Art Gallery of

             Sudbury,ON

              All-Ontario Juried Exhibition,Orillia Museum of Art & History.Orillia,ON

2009     Reading the Landscape, WKP Kennedy Gallery, North Bay, ON

              Igneous Corpus, Art Gallery of Sudbury, Sudbury, ON 2008   

             Transforming Environments, Artists on Elgin, Sudbury, ON

             Letters Home; Lindsay Art Gallery, Lindsay, ON; St. James Cathedral, Toronto, ON;

             Craighurst Gallery, Craighurst, ON

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2018     Tradition Transformed, Orillia Museum of Art & History, Orillia ON

               Au-Dela des Mers: Between Friends; Cloitre St. Louis, Avignon, France

               SCA Members Online Exhibition

              NOAA Juried Exhibition,various galleries inNortheastern Ontario
2017      
1917- Canada Comes of Age; Wakefield,QC, Halifax NS,2017;

              Ottawa, Cornwall, Aurora,ON

               OSA Members Exhibition,Carrier Gallery,Toronto,ON

               Mosaic; Aurora Cultural Centre,Aurora,ON

              NOAA Juried Exhibition,various galleries in Northeastern Ontario

2016      Be Square;  Leyton Gallery St.Johns,NFLD

2015      Where I’m Coming From; Aird Gallery,Toronto ON 

2014      La Cloche Exhibition, Whitefish Falls,ON

               PoeArtyJuriedExhibition,ClassicTheatre Gallery,Cobalt,ON 

2013      NOAA Juried Exhibition,various galleries inNortheastern Ontario

               La Cloche Juried Exhibition,Whitefish Falls,ON

               Elements,Juried Exhibition, Vale Living with Lakes Centre, Sudbury,ON 

2012      SCA Juried Exhibition,Halifax Club,Halifax NS

               OSA140thAnniversary,Aurora Cultural Centre,Aurora,ON

               All-Ontario Juried Exhibition,Orillia Museum of Art & History. Orillia,ON 

2011      Bruno Capolongo Invitational, Hamilton Conservancy,Hamilton ON

               Water, Juried Exhibition,Vale Living with Lakes Centre,Sudbury,ON 

2010      Distinctly Canadian, Aurora Cultural Centre, Aurora,ON

               Cause & Effect, JohnBlack Aird Gallery,Toronto,ON

              Burlington/Sudbury Exchange,Burlington Arts Centre,Burlington,ON

              Art Galleryof Sudbury, Sudbury,ON

               All-Ontario Juried Exhibition,Orillia Museum of Art & History.Orillia,ON

 

Selected Awards and Honours

2018    Caisse Populaire Corp Award, NOAA

2018    Best Portrait, SCA Online Exhibition

2017    OAC Exhibition Assistance Grant

2015    Best in Mixed media, La Cloche Exhibition

2014    Best in Mixed Media, La Cloche juried exhibition

2013    Sheila Langlois Award, NOAA juried show, Northeastern ON

2013    Ontario Arts Council, Northern Artists Grant

2013    Mixed Media, La Cloche Juried Exhibition

2011    Ontario Arts Council, Northern Artists Grant

2012    Eleonore Meisner Award, NOAA juried show, Northeastern ON

2010    Ontario Arts Council Visual Artist Mid-Career Grant

2009    Lifetime Achievement, Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour

2009    Award of Merit, ODAC/OMAH juried show

 

 

Related Activities

2018     Rotary International Youth Mural Project

2018     Member of Advisory Arts & Culture Committee since 2016, City of Elliot Lake

2015     Designed and painted mural for Downtown Art Project, Elliot Lake

2013     Juror for Ontario Arts Council Visual Artist (Established) grant panel

2011     Instructor for NOAA, Cobalt Artists' Colony,Cobalt, ON

2010     Artist of Distinction, La Cloche Art Show

2009     Member, Cambrian College Visual Arts Program Advisory Comm. until 2014

2009     Helped establish Gallery at the Centre, a co-op gallery for Elliot Lake artists

2008     ARIEL (Arts Council) Board member until 2014

2007     Remembrance Day Art project, Esten School, Elliot Lake

2007     Convenor, Hand & Spirit Crafts Conference & Juried Exhibition, Elliot Lake

2005     Organized Nelson Kreko Film Series, Elliot Lake  until 2013

2001     Organized CSPWC Watercolour Symposia, Elliot Lake  2001,1996

2000     Artist-in-Residence, Pouch Cove, Newfoundland

 

Ongoing and Past Activities

• Organize exhibits for local Museum

• Organize juried and group art exhibitions for Arts Groups in Elliot Lake

• Teach arts workshops for schools, art groups, & colleges throughout Ontario

• Director, Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour 1985 - 2006

• Design posters, logos, banners, & brochures for many community groups

• Juror for La Cloche Art Show, CSPWC , SCA and Sault Fall Festival